Monthly Archives: September 2014

Colors of autumn

What a sunny day! Spring flowers are so bright!

Spring Sunny Flowers

Tulips and narcissus are  most popular spring flowers. This is classic of spring flowerbed.

Don’t forget to plant new bulbs in your garden this autumn.

Narcissus ‘Cheerfulness’

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Name: Narcissus ‘Cheerfulness’ (4) AGM
Detailed Description:Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped coronaDouble daffodils may have one or more flowers per stem, with either perianth segments or corona, or both being doubled

‘Cheerfulness’ is a bulbous perennial to 40cm in height, with strap-shaped leaves and clusters of fragrant, double white flowers with cream and yellow segments in the centre

Common Name: daffodil ‘Cheerfulness’
Color flower: Cream, White and Yellow in Spring
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habitid: Tufted
Pests: Susceptible to slugs, narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Plant at one and a half to two times its own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers, Low Maintenance, Patio/Container Plants or Wildflower meadow

Hyacinth – the king of the spring!

Hyacinth is very nice spring flower (bulb) with absolutely amazing flavor.

Look at this composition – it is wonderful, isn’t it?

September and October are the best time for planting this bulbs.

Planting bulbs

Embedment depth depends on the size of the bulb. The bigger the bulb the dipper it must be planted.

Plant spring bulbs this autumn and enjoy bright colors in your garden in the spring.

Blue and white – amazing spring flowerbed

Now it is time to think about the spring in your garden. Spring flowers are so different and so nice.

What do you think about this fantastic spring flowerbed?

White tulips and blue muscari

White tulips and blue muscari

Blue and white – like the clouds on the sky or like the sea…

So nice – blue muscari and white tulips.

It is time to think about the spring bloomig…

Autumn is time to thing about spring flowers…  Tulips, crocuses, narcissus and others.

Among the most popular spring bulbs you can find:

Yellow crocus – a part of sun in your garden

Family: Iridaceae
Name: Crocus chrysanthus ‘Sunspot’
Detailed Description:Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

‘Sunspot’ is a small, cormous perennial with linear leaves and bright orange-yellow flowers with contrasting black style branches in the centre

Common Name: crocus ‘Sunspot’
Color flower: Black and Yellow in Spring and Winter
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Spring
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habitid: Bushy
Pests: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants, Rock Garden or Wildflower meadow

 

While and violet crocus “Lady killer

Family: Iridaceae
Name: Crocus ‘Ladykiller’ AGM
Detailed Description:Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

‘Ladykiller’ is a perennial corm flowering with the leaves, the flowers with deep blue-purple outer tepals edged white; inner tepals white marked with dark blue at base

Common Name: crocus ‘Ladykiller’
Color flower: Blue, Purple and White in Spring
Hardiness: H5 (hardy – cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habitid: Tufted
Pests: Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: South-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil
Garden characteristics: Banks and Slopes, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Gravel Garden, Patio/Container Plants or Rock Garden

Nice idea for your garden