Monthly Archives: July 2014

Water lily in your garden

Waterlilies is very unusual and interesting plants.

One of the brightest example of water plants is Nympaea “Escarboucle”.

Nympaea

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Name: Nymphaea ‘Escarboucle’ (H) AGM
Detailed Description:Nymphaea are rhizomatous, submerged aquatic perennials with floating, rounded leaves and showy, sometimes fragrant, cup- or bowl-shaped flowers in a wide range of colours, held on or above the water and followed by submerged, berry-like fruits

Hardy Nymphaea are aquatic perennials with rounded floating leaves and showy flowers on or just above the water, with numerous narrow petals and conspicuous stamens, in white and shades of yellow, pink and red

‘Escarboucle’ is an aquatic perennial with round, floating leaves 20-25cm in width, and fragrant, cupped orange-red flowers to 20cm across, with orange stamens

Common Name: waterlily ‘Escarboucle’
Color flower: Orange and Red in Summer
Hardiness: H7 (very hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: Up to 10 cm
Habitid: Submerged
Pests: Susceptible to water-lily beetle, water lily aphid, brown china-mark moth and false leaf-mining midge
Pruning: Deadhead and remove yellow leaves regularly
Spreadid: East-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in undisturbed water in full sun. Plant in baskets in loamy soil with crowns just below soil surface and covered with pea shingle. Position basket so that it is covered by 15-25 cm of water, as the plants establish lower the plants to twice the initial planting depth. Feed during the growing season with a proprietary aquatic fertiliser at the manufacturer’s recommended rate
Garden characteristics: Low Maintenance

Tulips…tulips…tulips

Spring passed… but looking on summer bright flower bedding I cannot forget about spring tulips blooming

tulips tulips_hyacinths_flowers_flowerbed_park_alley_30305_1600x1200 tulips1