Category Archives: Bog

Rodgersia aesculifolia


Rodgersia are moisture-loving rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with handsome, often attractively tinted, leaves that may be pinnately or palmately divided, and small star-shaped flowers in large conical panicles in summer, remaining showy in fruit

R. aesculifolia is a robust herbaceous perennial to 2m, with strongly veined palmately divided leaves with 5-9 obovate leaflets to 25cm in length. Small creamy-white or pink flowers are borne in open panicles to 60cm in length

Common Name: chestnut-leaved rodgersia
Family: Saxifragaceae
Color flower: White and Pale Pink in Summer
Hardiness: H7 (very hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 1.5-2.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Slugs may damage young leaves
Pruning: Cut back after flowering
Spreadid: East-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in deep, fertile reliably moist soils in full sun or partial shade. Protect from cold drying winds
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden or Flower borders and beds