Category Archives: Rose

Rosa ‘Céleste’ aromat and beauty


Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered, 5-petalled flowers followed by showy red or purple fruits

Alba roses are very hardy large shrubs with sparsely prickly stems, greyish-green leaves and clusters of fragrant, double or semi-double flowers in midsummer.

‘Céleste’ is a strong-growing, bushy medium-sized shrub with neat, grey-green foliage and sweetly scented, semi-double, clear light pink flowers 8cm in width, showing a few yellow stamens in the centre

Common Name: rose ‘Céleste’
Family: Rosaceae
Color flower: Pale Pink in Summer
Hardiness: H7 (very hardy)
Color foliage: Green in SpringGreen and Grey/Silver in Autumn and Summer
Height: 1-1.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Aphids, leafhoppers, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars and rose leaf-rolling sawfly may be a problem. Rabbits and deer can cause damage
Pruning: Pruning group 23 (roses)
Spreadid: East-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in full sun with moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring. Suitable for hedging, tolerant of poor soil and a north aspect
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Cut Flowers, Flower borders and beds or Hedging/Screens

Rosa Centenary ‘Koreledas’

What if you would need to answer the question: WHO is a QUEEN in the garden?   
I am sure that many people would say: ROSE!

And I am absolutely agree with them… Roses are so different and so wonderful that there are no extra words to describe them. 

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered, 5-petalled flowers followed by showy red or purple fruits

Floribunda or Cluster-flowered bush roses are bushy, upright shrubs with dark, glossy, foliage and single or double, sometimes fragrant flowers in small or large clusters from summer to autumn

Centenary is a vigorous bushy plant to 70cm tall, with good foliage and fragrant, semi-double pink flowers in summer and early autumn

Common Name: rose Centenary
Family: Rosaceae
Color flower: Pink in Autumn and Summer
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Aphids, leafhoppers, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars and rose leaf-rolling sawfly may be a problem. Rabbits and deer can cause damage
Pruning: Pruning group 19 (roses)
Spreadid: West-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in full sun with moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring and a balanced fertiliser again in early summer
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden or Flower borders and beds

Rosa Bonica ‘Meidomonac’ in Your Garden


Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered, 5-petalled flowers followed by showy red or purple fruits

Ground Cover roses are low, spreading shrubs with small, glossy leaves and clusters of single or double, occasionally slightly fragrant, flowers in summer, usually repeat-flowering

Bonica is a bushy, spreading small shrub with copious dark, glossy foliage and large sprays of slightly scented, semi-double, pink flowers 6cm in width repeating from summer to autumn

Common Name: rose Bonica
Family: Rosaceae
Color flower: Pink in Autumn and Summer
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Aphids, leafhoppers, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars and rose leaf-rolling sawfly may be a problem. Rabbits and deer can cause damage
Pruning: Pruning group 19 (roses)
Spreadid: West-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in full sun with moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring and a balanced fertiliser again in early summer. Tolerant of poor soil and suitable for low hedging
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds or Hedging/Screens