Category Archives: Fern

Polystichum tsussimense AGM


Polystichum are mostly evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with short stout rhizomes and pinnately divided fronds in neat shuttlecock-like rosettes

P. tsussimense is a small tufted evergreen fern to 45cm, with erect, narrowly lance-shaped, bipinnate fronds, with slender-pointed apex and pinnae

Common Name: Korean rock fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free outdoors
Pruning: Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Easy to grow in most cool, fertile, moist, humus-rich, shaded soils. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Low Maintenance, Rock Garden or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs

Pteris cretica AGM


Pteris can be evergreen, semi-evergreen or deciduous ferns, with short or long rhizomes and fronds that may be pinnate to 4-pinnate

P. cretica is a tufted evergreen fern to 60cm in height, with long-stalked erect fronds pinnately divided into 3-5 pairs of linear, dark green leaflets which are narrower on the fertile fronds

Common Name: Cretan brake
Family: Pteridaceae
Hardiness: H1c (heated greenhouse – warm temperate)
Color foliage: Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free outdoors but under glass may be susceptible to scale insects and eelworms
Pruning: Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil with plenty of added leaf-mould or in a container under glass with added limestone chips in high humidity
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Low Maintenance, Rock Garden, Patio/Container Plants or Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs