Category Archives: Herbs – Culinary

Artemisia absinthium


Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

A. absinthium is an upright deciduous perennial, with finely divided, highly aromatic grey-green foliage and rather insignificant yellowish flowers in late summer

Common Name: wormwood
Family: Asteraceae
Color flower: Yellow in Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Grey/Silver in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Prone to aphids and a gall midge
Pruning: Pruning group 6 after the danger of severe frost has past
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Mediterranean Climate Plants or Wall-side Borders

Coriandrum sativum


Coriandrum are upright annuals with pinnately divided, aromatic foliage and compound umbels of small white or purplish flowers in summer and early autumn

C. sativum is an annual with aromatic, pinnate to 3-pinnate leaves, the upper ones with linear segments, and compound umbels of small white or purplish flowers, followed by aromatic fruits used in cooking

Common Name: coriander
Family: Apiaceae
Color flower: White and Pale Purple in Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Columnar/Upright
Habit: Can get aphids
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Grow in fertile, well drained soil in full sun where seeds are to be gathered. For leaf production partial shade is more productive. Leaves can be picked as required and seeds gathered when ripe
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden or Flower borders and beds

Ocimum basilicum


Ocimum can be aromatic annuals, evergreen perennials or shrubs with opposite, linear to broadly ovate leaves and small tubular white or pinkish flowers in whorls forming a spike

O. basilicum is an aromatic annual or biennial with bright green, elliptic leaves and small, tubular white or pink-tinged flowers 1cm in length, in spikes in late summer

Common Name: sweet basil
Family: Lamiaceae
Color flower: Pink and White in Summer
Hardiness: old H1+3 (required heated glass; may be grown outside in summer)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Can get leafhoppers and aphids
Pruning: Pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. Cut back after flowering
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Treat as an annual and grow in a light, well-drained, fertile soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Best grown containerised. May be grown as a short-lived sub-shrub if over-wintered under glass. Water freely in summer
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens or Patio/Container Plants