Category Archives: Tree

Abies koreana ‘Silberlocke’


Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree’Silberlocke’ is an evergreen conifer making a small tree of bushy habit. Leaves dark green, but curled upwards to show the silvery white undersides. Purple cones borne on young plants
Common Name: Korean fir ‘Silberlocke’
Family: Pinaceae
Hardiness: H7 (very hardy)
Color foliage: White and Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 2.5-4 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Can get aphids and adelgids
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: East-facing
Time to ultimate height: 10-20 years
Exposure: Grow in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil
Garden characteristics: Architectural, City/Courtyard Gardens, Low Maintenance, Rock Garden, Gravel Garden or Patio/Container Plants