Category Archives: Grass-like

Briza maxima


Briza can be annual or perennial grasses forming dense tufts of linear leaves, with long-lasting, open panicles of nodding spikelets on slender branches; useful for dried flower arrangement

B. maxima is an erect annual grass to 60cm, forming a tuft of flat, linear leaves, with panicles of large, flat, ovate, pale yellow spikelets which dangle from slender branches

Common Name: greater quaking grass
Family: Poaceae
Color flower: Pale Yellow in Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green in Spring and Summer
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: No pruning required
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 1-2 years
Exposure: Easy to grow in most well-drained fertile soils in a sunny position
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers or Low Maintenance

Miscanthus ‘Purpurascens’


Miscanthus can be deciduous or evergreen grasses with tufted or spreading habit, erect stems bearing arching, linear leaves and terminal panicles of silky spikelets in late summer or autumn

‘Purpurascens’ is a tall deciduous grass with long, narrow, purple-tinged leaves and pinkish, silky flower sprays in late summer, soon becoming silvery and turning to fawn in autumn and winter

Common Name: eulalia ‘Purpurascens’
Family: Poaceae
Color flower: Grey/Silver and Pale Pink in SummerPale Brown in Autumn and Winter
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Green and Purple in Spring and Summer
Height: 1-1.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring
Spreadid: West-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet
Garden characteristics: Architectural, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden or Flower borders and beds

Hakonechloa macra ‘Aureola’


Hakonechloa is a deciduous perennial grass forming a compact tuft of arching stems bearing linear leaves, with arching flower panicles in late sumer and autumn

‘Aureola’ is a neat, clump-forming deciduous grass to 30cm, with narrow, arching, green-striped, bright yellow leaves, often reddish-tinged in autumn and early winter. Flowers insignificant

Common Name: golden hakonechloa
Family: Poaceae
Color flower: Brown in Summer
Hardiness: H7 (very hardy)
Color foliage: Green and Yellow Red in Autumn and Winter
Height: 0.1-0.5 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Cut back old, flowered stems and dead foliage at the bases in late winter
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 5-10 years
Exposure: Easy to grow in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade
Garden characteristics: City/Courtyard Gardens, Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Low Maintenance or Patio/Container Plants

Patio plants for your home


Miscanthus sinensis ‘China’ AGM


Miscanthus can be deciduous or evergreen grasses with tufted or spreading habit, erect stems bearing arching, linear leaves and terminal panicles of silky spikelets in late summer or autumn

‘China’ is a deciduous grass forming a clump to 1.5m tall, with narrow, arching olive-green leaves and panicles of silky flowers in early autumn, which are brownish-red when young, ageing to pink and silver

Common Name: eulalia ‘China’
Family: Poaceae
Color flower: Grey/Silver, Pink and Red in Autumn
Hardiness: H6 (hardy – very cold winter)
Color foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer
Height: 1-1.5 metres
Habit: Bushy
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring
Spreadid: West-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet
Garden characteristics: Architectural, City/Courtyard Gardens, Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden or Flower borders and beds

Deschampsia cespitosa ‘Bronzeschleier’


Deschampsia can be deciduous or evergreen, tufted grasses with linear or thread-like leaves and open flowering panicles in summer

‘Bronzeschleier’ is a compact evergreen grass with narrow, stiff, dark green leaves and lax, arching panicles of light bronze spikelets in summer

Common Name: tufted hairgrass ‘Bronzeschleier’
Family: Poaceae
Color flower: Pale Bronze in Summer
Hardiness: old H4 (hardy)
Color foliage: Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
Height: 0.5-1 metres
Habit: Tufted
Habit: Generally pest free
Pruning: Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes
Spreadid: North-facing
Time to ultimate height: 2-5 years
Exposure: Grows well in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soils in full sun or partial shade. Prefers acid conditions
Garden characteristics: Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers, Low Maintenance or Prairie Planting